CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Roger Higginbottom
Benteler Distribution Ltd.
New Progress Works
Crompton Way
Bolton
Lancashire BL1 8TY
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of molds from China

Dear Mr. Higginbottom:

In your letter dated August 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The molds are said to be used in the production of vacuum and air melted alloy and superalloy barstock. The barstock itself will be used in investment casting processes. The molds are manufactured in China from seamless steel tubing. Sizes vary from an internal 3 inches to an internal 7.25 inches. Molten alloy is poured into the steel molds under vacuum. Cooled bars are pushed out of the steel molds. In order to get the bars in a “ready for sale” condition, the surface areas of the bars must be ground to remove any contamination. The molds are cleaned and re-used until the internal surfaces deteriorate. At that point, the molds are sold as scrap and replaced.

The applicable subheading for the above described molds will be 8454.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Ingot molds and ladles…Ingot Molds: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division